Menu principal: Home |

English | Español

Oradores Plenarios/Plenary Speakers

Dr. Jim Bezdek, University of WestFlorida, USA(IEEE CIS Distinguished Lecturer)

Dr. Kim Boyer, Ohio State University, USA

Dr. Alicia Casals, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

Dr. Jim Keller, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA(IEEE CIS Distinguished Lecturer)

Dr. José Príncipe, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA

Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Germany

 

Oradores de Tutoriales/Tutorial Speakers

Dr John Atkinson, Universidad de Concepción

Dr. Christian Borgelt, EuropeanCenter for Soft Computing, Spain

Dr. Aldo Cipriano, DIE; Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Dr. Cristián Cortés, DIC, Universidad de Chile

Dipl.-Eng. Sven Crone, Lancaster University Management School, UK

Dr. Fazel Famili, University of Ottawa, Canada

Dr. Viviana Fernández, DII, Universidad de Chile

Dr. Rodolfo García, DIE, Universidad de Chile

Dr. Claudio Held, DIE, Universidad de Chile

Dr. Doris Sáez, DIE, Universidad de Chile

Dr. Igor Skrjank, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Dr. Aníbal Valenzuela, Universidad de Concepción

Dr. Richard Weber, DII, Universidad de Chile

Dr. Pablo Zegers, Universidad de Los Andes, Chile

 

Charlas Plenarias/Plenary Talks:

P1: Information Theoretic Learning I, Dr. José Príncipe.

P2: Information Theoretic Learning II, Dr. José Príncipe.

P3: Learning with Kernels- Means and Ends I, Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf

P4: Learning with Kernels- Means and Ends II, Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf

P5: Introduction to Cluster Analysis, , Dr. Jim Bezdek

P6: Assistant Robots for the Support to the Disabled, Dr. Alicia Casals

P7: Computer Vision: Survey and Analysis of Ophthalmic Optical Coherence Tomography, Dr. Kim Boyer

P8: Recognition Technology for Eldercare, Dr. Jim Keller

P9: Tendency Assessment and Validation of Clusters in Unlabeled Data, Dr. Jim Bezdek

P10: Linguistic Spatial Reasoning, Dr. Jim Keller

P11: Human-Robot Interaction for a Friendly Cooperation, Dr. Alicia Casals

 

Cursos Tutoriales/Tutorials:

T1: Aspectos Teóricos y Prácticos de Lógica Difusa, Dr. Claudio Held

T2: Introducción a los Sistemas Multi-agentes,Dr. John Atkinson

T3: Knowledge Discovery in Data Rich Environment: Overview, studies, complexities and challenges, Dr. Fazel Famili

T4: Frequent Pattern Mining, Dr. Christian Borgelt

T5: Estrategias de Control Inteligente para Problemas Dinámicos de Transporte, Dr. Cristián Cortés,Dr. Doris Sáez

T6: Data Mining: Aplicaciones para inteligencia de negocios y tendencias futuras, Dr. Richard Weber

T7: Métodos Incrementales de Entrenamiento para Máquinas que Aprenden, Dr. Pablo Zegers

T8: Robot para Seguimiento y Captura basada en Color, Dr. Aníbal Valenzuela

T9: Aplicaciones Industriales de Sistemas Inteligentes, Dr Aldo Cipriano

T10: Fuzzy Model Identification for Control, Dr. Igor Skrjank

T11: Robótica: Un camino hacia controladores más simples y de alto desempeño, Dr. Rodolfo García

T12: Relaciones Espaciales en los Mercados Financieros”, Dr. Viviana Fernández

T13: Forecasting time series with artificial neural networks, Dipl.-Eng. Sven Crone

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM

Wednesday 12, December

8:00-8:30

Registration

8:30-9:00

Opening Ceremony

9:00-10:30

P1: Information Theoretic Learning I, Dr. José Príncipe.

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

P2: Information Theoretic Learning II, Dr. José Príncipe.

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

T1-A “Aspectos Teóricos y Prácticos de Lógica Difusa”, Dr. Claudio Held

T2-A “Introducción a los Sistemas Multi-Agentes”, Dr. John Atkinson

T3-A “Knowledge Discovery in Data Rich Environment: Overview, studies, complexities and challenges”, Dr. Fazel Famili

T4-A: “Frequent Pattern Mining”, Dr. Christian Borgelt

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:00

T1-B “Aspectos Teóricos y Prácticos de Lógica Difusa”, Dr. Claudio Held

T2-B “Introducción a los Sistemas Multi-Agentes”, Dr. John Atkinson

T3-B “Knowledge Discovery in Data Ruch Environment: Overview, studies, complexities and challenges”, Dr. Fazel Famili

T4-B: “Frequent Pattern Mining”, Dr. Christian Borgelt

17:10-18:40

P3: Learning with Kernels-Means and Ends I, Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf

Note: The tutorials will be given in parallel tracks.

Thursday 13, December

8:30-10:00

P4: Learning with Kernels-Means and Ends II, Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

P5: Introduction to Cluster Analysis, Dr. Jim Bezdek

12:00-13:15

P6: Assistant Robots for the Support to the Disabled, Dr Alicia Casals

14:30-15:45

T5-A “Estrategias de Control Inteligente para Problemas Dinámicos de Transporte”, Dr. Doris Sáez & Dr. Cristián Cortés.

T6-A “Data Mining: Aplicaciones para inteligencia de negocios y tendencias futuras, Dr. Richard Weber

T7-A “Métodos Incrementales de Entrenamiento para Máquinas que Aprenden”, Dr. Pablo Zegers

T8-A: “Robot para Seguimiento y Captura basada en Color”, Dr. Aníbal Valenzuela

T9-A: “Aplicaciones Industriales de Sistemas Inteligentes”, Dr Aldo Cipriano

15:45-16:15

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

T5-B “Estrategias de Control Inteligente para Problemas Dinámicos de Transporte”, Dr. Doris Sáez & Dr. Cristián Cortés

T6-B “Data Mining: Aplicaciones para inteligencia de negocios y tendencias futuras, Dr. Richard Weber

T7-B “Métodos Incrementales de Entrenamiento para Máquinas que Aprenden”, Dr. Pablo Zegers

T8-B: “Robot para Seguimiento y Captura basada en Color”, Dr. Aníbal Valenzuela

T9-B: “Aplicaciones Industriales de Sistemas Inteligentes”, Dr Aldo Cipriano

17:35-18:50

P7:Computer Vision: Survey and Analysis of

Ophthalmic Optical Coherence Tomography, Dr. Kim Boyer

15:00-18:45

Poster Competition

18:50-20:00

Cocktail

 

Friday 14, December

8:30-10:00

P8: Recognition Technology for Eldercare, Dr. Jim Keller.

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

P9: Tendency Assessment and Validation of Clusters in Unlabeled Data, Dr. Jim Bezdek.

12:00-13.15

P10: Linguistic Spatial Reasoning, Dr. Jim Keller.

13:15-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:45

T10-A “Fuzzy Model Identification for Control”, Dr. Igor Skrjank

T11-A “"Robótica: Un camino hacia controladores más simples y de alto desempeño", Dr. Rodolfo García

T12-A “Relaciones espaciales en los mercados financieros”, Dr. Viviana Fernández

T13-A: “Forecasting time series with artificial neural networks”, Dr Sven Crone

15:45-16:15

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

T10-B “Fuzzy model identification for control”, Dr. Igor Skrjank

T11-B “"Robótica: Un camino hacia controladores más simples y de

alto desempeño",Dr. Rodolfo García

T12-B “Relaciones espaciales en los mercados financieros”, Dr. Viviana Fernández

T13_B: “Forecasting time series with artificial neural networks”, Dr Sven Crone

17:35-18:50

P11: Human - Robot Interaction for a Friendly Cooperation, Dr. Alicia Casals

 

18.50-19:30

Closing ceremony